Sale!

Organic Vegetable Glycerin (5 gallon) bulk

Array

$200.00 $180.00

Organic, Food-Grade Glycerin

  • BULK ITEMS CANNOT BE REFUNDED

    New customers should contact Omica before purchasing in bulk. Bulk items are non-refundable.

Only 3 left in stock

Category: SKU: GLY10001-5gal

Description

Glycerin has many uses in the food and cosmetic industries. Though historically glycerin was produced commercially as a by-product in the manufacture of soap, Omica Organics glycerin is derived from soy by the process of hydrolysis, which takes off the fatty acids, leaving pure vegetable glycerin.

Much of the “organic” glycerin flooding the markets is not 100% organic, but has been certified overseas as 95% organic. These are often sold very cheaply because they contain methane and hexane from their production process.

Our pure, soy glycerin has many uses, from use in water or oil-based cosmetics, as a food preservative, and in producing such foods as herbal extracts and coffee/tea flavorings.

  • NOP-Certified Organic
  • Food-grade
  • Made of 100% Pure Organic Oil (Not From By-Products)
  • Completely Solvent-Free
  • Easily Soluble in Water
  • Long Shelf Life; Will Not Easily Oxidize
  • Food-Grade, Easily Digested, Certified Kosher
  • Warm, Sweet Taste (Excellent Substitute for Sugar)
  • Hypoallergenic, Anti-Bacterial, Nontoxic
  • Humectant, Lubricating, Softening
  • Country of Origin: India

5 gallons

  • For educational purposes only. The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration, and are not intended to be relied upon as medical advice. This product and information are not intended to diagnose, prevent, treat, or cure any disease, and may not apply to you. Results may vary. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking other medications, or have a serious condition, we suggest consulting with a physician or other appropriate medical professional before using any dietary supplements, or following the information provided on this site.

Ingredients:

100% Pure Organic Vegetable Glycerin made from Soy

Directions

  • Use in formulating water or oil-based cosmetics, natural soaps, creams, and lotions.
  • Ideal as a food preservative, sugar substitute and in the production of herbal extracts.
  • Dilute before using topically.

Label info:

Click to see full size label

Additional information

Weight 55 lbs
Dimensions 14 × 12.5 × 15.5 in

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up